What We Do
How we do it
Resources
SECURITY ADVISORIES
Oct 19, 2021
Hackers Infect Employees of Law Firms, Manufacturing Companies, and Financial Services Orgs. with Increasingly Pervasive Infostealer, SolarMarker
SolarMarker Infects 5X More Corporate Victims Using Over a Million Poisoned WordPress Pages Key Takeaways eSentire has observed a fivefold increase in SolarMarker infections. Prior to September, eSentire’s Threat Response Unit (TRU) detected and shut down one infection per week. Beginning in September, TRU averaged the detection and shutdown of five per week. SolarMarker is a…
Read More
View all Advisories →
Company
ABOUT eSENTIRE
About Us
eSentire is The Authority in Managed Detection and Response Services, protecting the critical data and applications of 1000+ organizations in 70+ countries from known and unknown cyber threats. Founded in 2001, the company’s mission is to hunt, investigate and stop cyber threats before they become business disrupting events.
Read about how we got here
Leadership Work at eSentire
LATEST PRESS RELEASE
Oct 12, 2021
eSentire Launches MDR with Microsoft Azure Sentinel Extending Response Capabilities Across Entire Microsoft Security Ecosystem
Waterloo, ON – Oct. 12, 2021 -- eSentire, recognized globally as the Authority in Managed Detection and Response (MDR), today announced the expansion of its award-winning MDR services with Microsoft Azure Sentinel, as part of its integration with the complete Microsoft 365 Defender and Azure Defender product suites supporting Microsoft SIEM, endpoint, identity, email and cloud security services.…
Read More
Partners
PARTNER PROGRAM
Partners
Our award-winning partner program offers financial rewards, sales and marketing tools and personalized training. Accelerate your business and grow your revenue by offering our world-class Managed Detection and Response (MDR) services.
Learn about our Partner Program
PARTNER RESOURCES
Apply today to partner with the Authority in Managed Detection and Response.
Login to the Partner Portal for resources and content for current partners.
Search
Legal

Privacy Policy

Last updated June 1, 2021

Scope and Application

eSentire is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. This commitment extends to all our products, services, and practices globally. The eSentire Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) underscores this commitment. The Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to the processing of personal information, including what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

What Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from you electronically, in writing, or verbally. We collect only the personal information necessary to achieve the stated purpose of the collection. We never collect personal information from you without first providing you with notice of the collection and the reason why the collection is necessary. The personal information we collect includes contact information such as name, email address, and telephone number. It may also include any personal information that you provide to us in the course of using our products and/or services. Use of our website may also result in the collection of the date and time of your visit to our site, your country location while accessing our site, and the pages you viewed on our site. Website usage data is anonymized and not used to identify you. We do not collect special categories of personal information such as race and ethnic origin, biometric data, or political and religious views.

How We Use Personal Information

We only use your personal information for the purpose identified to you. We never sell personal information. Generally, we need to collect personal information in order to:

How We Share Personal Information

eSentire does not sell, rent, or lease your personal information. We may share your personal information within eSentire, including across its business units, subsidiaries, and affiliates, and with our third-party service providers. At all times, your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy and all applicable privacy and data protection regulations and legislation. eSentire uses contractual and other means to ensure a comparable level of data privacy and security at the third-party service providers processing your personal information on our behalf. These third-party service providers may only process your personal information as directed by eSentire and in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

In addition, eSentire may, in the following circumstances, share your personal information with third parties that provide legal, financial, and other advisory services to eSentire:

Personal information may be transferred as an asset in the event of a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

How Long We Keep Personal Information

eSentire retains personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, as required by law or to comply with a lawful order. When the information is no longer required for that purpose it is securely deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

How We Protect Personal Information

eSentire is committed to protecting your personal information. We ensure appropriate security measures are in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, disclosure, and destruction. This includes the use of physical, electronic, and managerial controls designed to safeguard the personal information on our systems and shared with our third-party service providers.

How We Use Cookies and Related Technologies

With your consent, we use “cookies” and other tracking technologies to recognize you when you visit or return to our website and to provide you with a more seamless online user experience. Cookies are small files that we use to store the preferences of users who visit our website. Cookies help us to understand our users’ experience (e.g. the amount of time spent on each page of our site, which links are clicked and keys are pressed, your language preference, etc.) Cookies also allow us to provide secure pages on our website without requiring users to repeatedly sign-in. Most internet browsers allow users to control cookies, including whether to allow them. You may delete or disable certain of these technologies at any time via your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some of the features of our website.

Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to manage cookies on your computer or mobile device.

How We Transfer Data

eSentire has operations in Canada, the United States, and Europe. By using our products and services you understand and agree that your personal information may be processed in those jurisdictions, subject to this policy.

When your personal information is transferred to another country, the privacy and data protection laws and regulations of that country apply. These laws and regulations may be different from those in your country. If, at any time, you object to the transfer of your personal information to another country, you may withdraw your consent by contacting the eSentire Privacy Team at [email protected]

Data transfers from the European Economic Area (EEA) to Canada are permissible under the European Commission’s 2001 Adequacy Decision recognizing the adequacy of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) privacy and data protection legislation. Data transfers from the EEA to the United States rely on data transfer agreements that incorporate the EU Model Clauses/Standard Contractual Clauses.

Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Information

Depending on your location, you may benefit from a number of rights with respect to the processing of your personal information. These rights are defined and, in some cases, limited by the laws of your jurisdiction. These rights include but are not limited to:

You may access, correct or delete any of the personal information eSentire holds about you. It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate, and up to date. Also, you may withdraw your consent or otherwise object to uses of your personal information by eSentire. This includes for marketing purposes. To withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications, use the unsubscribe link found in all such communications. When you withdraw your consent for processing, eSentire will cease processing your personal information and remove it from our systems unless legally required to retain it. In the event eSentire is required to retain your personal information, it will be restricted from further processing and retained only for the term required by law. If your use of an eSentire product or service requires your consent, eSentire will be unable to provide the relevant product or service following the withdrawal of you consent.

Governing Law

To the extent permitted by the laws of your jurisdiction, the Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada. You hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario, and the proper courts of appeal there from, over any action or proceeding arising out of or relating to the Privacy Policy and you irrevocably agree that all claims in respect of such action or proceeding may be heard and determined in such courts.

Changes to this Policy

eSentire may, from time to time and without notice, revise this policy to ensure it remains relevant and current with changing technologies, applicable and relevant legislation, and the needs of our customers. We recommend that you periodically review the policy to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Questions, Comments, and Requests

eSentire welcomes your questions and comments regarding the eSentire Privacy Policy and our privacy practices generally. If you have a question or comment, would like to make a request to access or delete the personal information that eSentire may hold about you, or would like to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information you may do so by contacting the Privacy Team at [email protected] or in writing at:

eSentire Inc.
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
451 Phillip Street,
Waterloo, ON, N2L 6M2
Canada